Conditional permanent residence - more complicated than it looks

Printer-friendly versionSend by email
Date: 
29 Oct 2012

 

New immigration rules mean some sponsored spouses will have “conditional permanent residence” for two years – and will be subject to deportation if they don’t live with their spouse for the full two years.

The change is designed to combat “marriage fraud” – people getting married in order to obtain permanent residence.

But the new rule seems to assume that a marriage is either fraudulent or destined for eternal bliss.

Life is more complicated.

Take this situation: a Canadian woman falls in love with a non-Canadian. He moves here to be with her, giving up a job back home. After a year, they realize things are not working out. But what to do? He’s got a job and a life here – it would be tough to go back home. Does she have to agree to live together for another year, so that he is not deported? Or should he move out, but use her address, so immigration officials don’t know? In effect, her choice is between seeing him deported or having to try to fool the officials.

Or this: A man is sponsored by his Canadian partner. After a while, he becomes very uncomfortable with how his partner is treating him – demeaning comments, subtle theats about how he could be deported. It’s not a healthy relationship, but he has to stick it out because it would be very difficult to return home now that his family knows he’s gay. Then one month before the end of the 2 years his partner kicks him out. He’s going to be deported anyway!

And how long before we see an ad like this?

New, improved mail-order bride service! Women are now available on approval! If the woman that you select does not give satisfaction, just call Immigration Canada within two years and they will arrange to have her removed.